Headmaster’s Newsletter – 15 April 2016

Dear Parents,

As we come to the end of a busy first week of term there is already much to look back on. The girls in Transitus and the boys in Senior School had some very successful workshops with the NSPCC, building on the safeguarding assembly that they had at the end of last term. Thursday saw the Upper Sixth French Poetry competition in Founders’ Hall. Congratulations to all who took part. Earlier in the week the children in Small School went on a trip to the Chelsea Physic Garden.

It has been a full and busy week for all the tutors too as on Monday they had a full day of meetings and professional development training courses. This afternoon there has been more staff training and departmental meetings. There is a wonderful energy amongst the staff as we enter this final term of the academic year.

The beginning of term is a good time to give a polite reminder about attendance and punctuality. Please do make sure that children arrive at school in good time. Doors open at 8.00am and Registration ends at 8.25am. All children need to be registered by this time as lessons start promptly at 8.30am. Senior Tutors have been asked to keep a closer eye on this as it important that the school day can start in a timely fashion. Thank you.

Next Wednesday, 20th April, at 6.00pm in Founders’ Hall the world famous trumpeter Crispian Steele-Perkins will be giving a Masterclass to the Brass Ensemble. I would recommend any musician in the school to come to this as it is a rare opportunity to see and learn from one of the best in the world.

There will be a Secondhand Uniform Sale next Tuesday in Cadogan Gardens. Please see the attached poster for details.
Finally, this week we can celebrate the great success that Miss Wallace, Miss Maas and their team of tutors have had with this year’s Upper Transitus girls Common Entrance examination. The full list follows and includes the wonderful tally of thirteen scholarships. Our congratulations to all of those listed below.

Richard Townend


Girls’ Schools Results 2016
Day Schools
  • Emanuel: Freya Bennet, Isabelle Fleming
  • Francis Holland Sloane Square: Lillie Andrews-Clark, Sarah Atkinson, Khadija Dabaiba, Gabrielle Macleod-Nairn, Karen Oshita
  • Francis Holland Regents Park: Chloe Martinez, Sophia Reznik
  • Godolphin & Latymer: Selma Alkhadi, Virginia Radcliffe, Ingrid Spencer, Sofia Tyler
  • JAGS: Carlotta Bresciani, Isabela Guillen
  • Lady Margaret: Zeenah Latif
  • Latymer Upper: Mia Fadel, Kenza Stamselberg
  • More House: Eleanor Loo
  • Putney High: Millie Robinson
  • Queen’s College: Tara Gidoomal, Ebba Seidenfaden, Alexandra Yuen
  • Queen’s Gate: Maxine Clignet, Amalia Garlick, Melissa Kunak, Blanca Lopez, Aria Singh-Bernath
  • St Paul’s: Kiersten Johnson, Carla Ravich-Calafell, Seraphina Ravech
  • South Hampstead: Galatia Constantopoulos
  • Wimbledon High: Luna Coco Lampard Rivas, Giorgia Marano
Boarding Schools
  • Cheltenham Ladies College: Zoë Miller, Maral Parsnejad, Maria Parsnejad, Sophie Pritchett-Brown
  • Roedean: India Brown
  • Wycombe Abbey: Pia Mathur
Scholarships Awarded
  • Sarah Atkinson – Queen’s College (Academic Scholarship)
  • Freya Bennett – Emanuel School (Academic Scholarship)
  • Emma Brambilla – Bishop’s Stortford College (Academic Scholarship)
  • India Brown – Rodean (Drama Scholarship), Healthfield (Drama Scholarship)
  • Isabelle Fleming – Sydenham High (Academic Scholarship)
  • Kiersten Johnson – JAGS (Academic Scholarship)
  • Lara Mannes – Queen’s Gate (Sports Scholarship)
  • Virginia Radcliffe – Francis Holland Regents Park (Art Scholarship)
  • Carla Ravich Calafell – Wimbledon High (Academic Scholarship)
  • Kenza Stamselberg – Putney High (Music Scholarship), Latymer Upper (Music Scholarship)
  • Sofia Tyler – Francis Holland Sloane Square (Academic Scholarship)