Spring Quarter 2019

8 January–29 March
Half term: 16–24 February
Winter uniform

January

Today, Tue 22 Jan
Piano Showcase

6–7pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Tomorrow, Wed 23 Jan
Upper Sixth Rugby vs The Hall (A)

Lindisfarne Road

More information
23–29 Jan
Ski Course 2 (Lower Transitus)

Hill House Chalet

More information
Tomorrow, Wed 23 Jan
Upper Sixth Hockey vs The Hall (A & B)

All Weather Sports Ground

More information
Sir John Betjeman Poetry Recital

6–7pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Thu 24 Jan
Lower Sixth Rugby vs The Hall (A)

Oakwood Road

More information
Mon 28 Jan
Upper Senior School Hockey vs Newton Prep (A & B)

Newton Prep

More information
Upper Senior School Rugby vs Arnold House (A & B)

Arnold House

More information
Tue 29 Jan
Lower Senior School Hockey vs Newton Prep (A & B)

Newton Prep

More information
Lower Senior School Touch Rugby vs Hampshire School (A & B)

Battersea Park

More information
Upper School Parents’ Evening (Hans classes)

5:30–7pm at Cadogan Gardens

More information
Wed 30 Jan
Upper Sixth Rugby vs North Bridge House (A & B)

The Hub

More information
Upper Sixth Hockey vs Newton Prep (A & B)

Newton Prep

More information
Upper Sixth Rugby vs Fulham Prep

Twyford Avenue Sports Ground

More information
30 Jan–5 Feb
Ski Course 3 (Lower Transitus)

Hill House Chalet

More information
Wed 30 Jan
Lower Senior School Parents’ Evening 1

5:30–7:30pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Thu 31 Jan
Lower Sixth Hockey vs Newton Prep (A & B)

Newton Prep

More information
Upper School Parents’ Evening (Kings classes)

5:30–7pm at Cadogan Gardens

More information

February

Mon 4 Feb
Upper Transitus Hockey vs Notting Hill Prep

Linford Christie Stadium

More information
Lower Senior School Parents’ Evening 2

5:30–7:30pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Tue 5 Feb
Lower Transitus Hockey vs Garden House (A – D)

Vauxhall Pleasure Gardens

More information
Lower Senior School Rugby vs Dulwich College (A – D)

Dulwich College

More information
Upper School Parents’ Evening (Radnor classes)

5:30–7pm at Cadogan Gardens

More information
Wed 6 Feb
Upper Sixth Hockey vs Arnold House (A & B)

All Weather Sports Ground

More information
Violin & Piano Showcase

6–7pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Thu 7 Feb
Lower Sixth Touch Rugby vs Fairley House (A – C)

Hyde Park

More information
Upper School Parents’ Evening (York classes)

5:30–7pm at Cadogan Gardens

More information
Fri 8 Feb
Lower Sixth Hockey vs Eaton Square Mayfair (A)

Boddington Gardens

More information
Mon 11 Feb
Upper Senior School Rugby v Chepstow House
Upper Transitus Hockey vs Chepstow House (A & B)
Tue 12 Feb
Upper Kappa Drama Showcase

6:30–7:30pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Wed 13 Feb
Upper Sixth Hockey vs Notting Hill Prep (A & B)

All Weather Sports Ground

More information
Upper Sixth Rugby vs Notting Hill Prep (B)

Linford Christie Stadium

More information
Upper Delta Drama Showcase

6:30–7:30pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Thu 14 Feb
Upper Transitus Hockey vs Thomas’s Battersea (A – D)

All Weather Sports Ground

More information
Harp & Piano Showcase

6–7pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Fri 15 Feb
Year 3 – 8 Prep Schools Cross Country

Linford Christie Stadium

More information
16–24 Feb
Half Term
Mon 25 Feb
Upper Transitus Hockey vs Garden House (A – D)

All Weather Sports Ground

More information
Upper Senior School Touch Rugby vs Fairley House (B – D)

Hyde Park

More information
Under 11 WSP Indoor Athletics

Westminster School Sports Centre

More information
Tue 26 Feb
Lower Senior School Touch Rugby vs Hampshire School (A & B)

Battersea Park

More information
26 Feb–4 Mar
Ski Course 4 (Upper Senior School)

Hill House Chalet

More information
Tue 26 Feb
Lower School Parents’ Evening

5:30–7:30pm at Cadogan Gardens

More information
Wed 27 Feb
Upper Sixth Hockey Festival at Eaton Square Mayfair (A & B)

Boddington Gardens

More information
Upper Sixth Rugby vs Wetherby Senior School (B)

Trailfinders Sports Club

More information
Lower Transitus Parents’ Evening 1

5:30–8pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Thu 28 Feb
Clarinet & Saxophone Showcase

6–7pm at Founders' Hall

More information

March

Fri 1 Mar
Lower Sixth Rugby vs Knightsbridge School (A)

Burton Court

More information
Junior Sports Clubs Tag Rugby vs Falkner House

Duke of York's

More information
Junior & Upper School Clubs Tag Rugby vs Falkner House

Duke of York's

More information
Sat 2 Mar
Upper Senior School Rugby 9’s Tournament at Durston House

Swyncombe Playing Field

More information
Mon 4 Mar
Upper Senior School Rugby vs Wetherby Prep (A & B)

East Acton Lane

More information
Tue 5 Mar
Visit by author Jay Jay Burridge for World Book Week
More information
Lower Transitus Hockey vs White House School

Millennium Arena

More information
Violin Showcase

6–7pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Wed 6 Mar
Upper Sixth Rugby vs Wetherby Prep

East Acton Lane

More information
6–12 Mar
Ski Course 5 (Upper Senior School)

Hill House Chalet

More information
Wed 6 Mar
Lower Transitus Parents’ Evening 2

5:30–8pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Thu 7 Mar
Brass Showcase

6–7pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Fri 8 Mar
Lower Sixth Rubgy vs Eaton Square Mayfair (A)

Boddington Gardens

More information
Mon 11 Mar
Upper Senior School Touch Rugby vs Fairley House (A – C)

Hyde Park

More information
Tue 12 Mar
Lower Transitus Hockey vs Knightsbridge School

All Weather Sports Ground

More information
Small School Parents’ Evening

5–7pm at Hall of Remembrance

More information
Wed 13 Mar
Upper Sixth Hockey vs Fulham Prep (A)

All Weather Sports Ground

More information
Upper Sixth Rubgy vs Eaton Square Mayfair (A & B)

Boddington Gardens

More information
Guitar Showcase

6–7pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Thu 14 Mar
Lower Sixth Touch Rugby vs Fairley House (A – C)

Hyde Park

More information
Fri 15 Mar
Upper School Swimming Gala
Upper Transitus Hockey Festival at Garden House
15–21 Mar
Ski Course 6 (Upper Senior School)

Hill House Chalet

More information
Sat 16 Mar
Upper Sixth Rugby 7’s Tournament at Durston House

Swyncombe Playing Field

More information
Mon 18 Mar
Upper Transitus Hockey vs Thomas’s Fulham (A – D)

Hurlingham Park

More information
Upper Senior School Hockey vs Arnold House (A & B)

Arnold House

More information
Tue 19 Mar
Lower Senior School Rugby vs Knightsbridge School (B – D)

Burton Court

More information
Wed 20 Mar
Upper Sixth Hockey Festival (B)

Arnold House

More information
Upper Sixth Rugby Festival (A & B)

Arnold House

More information
Upper Sixth Hockey Festival (A)

Paddington Recreation Ground

More information
Flute & Double Reed Showcase

6–7pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Thu 21 Mar
Cello Showcase

6–7pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Fri 22 Mar
Main School Swimming Gala
Upper School Sports Club Football vs St. Nicholas Prep

St Luke's Five a Side Pitches

More information
Lower Sixth Rugby vs Westminster Cathedral Choir School (A)

Battersea Park

More information
Mon 25 Mar
Lower School trip to Battersea Zoo
Guitar Showcase

6–7pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Tue 26 Mar
Lower Transitus Hockey vs The Hampshire School

All Weather Sports Ground

More information
Violin Showcase

6–7pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Wed 27 Mar
Lower Sixth Musical

6:30–8pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Thu 28 Mar
Middle School Parents’ Evening

5:30–7:30pm at Cadogan Gardens

More information
Lower Sixth Musical

6:30–8pm at Founders' Hall

More information
Fri 29 Mar
Term ends
Music lessons end

Term dates for 2019

Spring Quarter: 8 January–29 March
Half term: 16–24 February

Summer Quarter: 24 April–4 July
Half term: 25 May–2 June

Christmas Quarter: 2 September–11 December
Half term: 19–27 October